Top 13 Uses of Sandalwood Essential Oil

Essential Oils

This is an oil extracted from Sandalwood trees. These are 40-80 year old trees which are then cut into pieces of wood and the oil extracted by means of steam distillation. The older the tree, the more oil that can be extracted. The Sandalwood tree is considered holy and used …

Read More »

Opoponax Essential Oil

Opoponax essential oil is organic and commonly known as “sweet myrrh”, like the name suggests, it is used for various purposes.  The species of the plant (Opoponax chromium and Opoponax hispidus Griseb) from where it is extracted comes from different native East African countries and just to name a few, …

Read More »

Ingram’s Tissue Oil Cream

The market for skin care products has grown exponentially over the past few years. It’s not because of clever advertising or because of a new trend. It’s because people have an innate desire to take care of their skin. Who’s to blame them? Your skin is your outer image. It …

Read More »

Inuka Tissue Oil

Even if you don’t realize it, you love your skin. It’s who you are. Your skin is what makes you different from every other person on the planet. It’s right there on the surface. You see it everyday from when you wake up to when you go to sleep. Besides …

Read More »

Hypoderm Tissue Oil

Skin is the largest organ in the human body. It’s the part of you that is always visible and the first detail people tend to notice about you. They say you can always tell a person’s job just by looking at their hands. Dr. Joseph Jorizzo, MD of Wake Forest …

Read More »

FRANKINCENSE AND MYRRH OILS

Frankincense oil is extracted from a specific set of gum trees, or resin from Frankincense or Olibanum trees. It is used for a variety of health benefits because it has various beneficial properties: Carminative, disinfectant, sedative, tonic, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, antiseptic and vulnerary. Myrrh oil, on the other hand, is …

Read More »

Sjorgren’s Syndrome and Flaxeed Oil

Flaxseed which is sometimes called linseed, is a part of the flax plant, a well known crop that has been cultivated for many decades. The plant is believed to have originated in Egypt and then taken to other parts of the world for use. The different parts of the plant …

Read More »

HEALING PROPERTIES OF BIO OIL

Bio oil was originated by the South African based, German chemist Dieter Beier. Beier has done extensive work within the skincare industry having been behind the origination of other top cosmetic products on the world market. His work and research within the oil based skin care industry started in the …

Read More »

Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil

The Camellia Oleifera seed oil is also known as Tea Seed oil.  It is extracted from the seeds of Camellia Sinensis, the plant from which a lot of tea is made.  This oil is packed with many beneficial properties.  It can be used for cooking and also cosmetically.  It has many …

Read More »