FRANKINCENSE AND MYRRH OILS

Frankincense oil is extracted from a specific set of gum trees, or resin from Frankincense or Olibanum trees. It is used for a variety of health benefits because it has various beneficial properties: Carminative, disinfectant, sedative, tonic, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, antiseptic and vulnerary.
Myrrh oil, on the other hand, is extracted from the resin and is native to Egypt. Just like Frankincense oil, it was essentially used for perfumes and incense in ancient Egypt. It has antimicrobial, immune boosting, anti-inflammatory, tonic, carminative, astringent, antiseptic, vulnerary, stimulant, antifungal, stomachic, antispasmodic and expectorant components.
As we can see in the above listing, both these oils have some common properties e.g. vulnerary, immune booster, astringent, carminative and tonic properties. We shall look at them in detail.
Let us begin with the common benefits of both the frankincense and myrrh oils.

Medicinal uses
Both of these essential oils help relieve of excessive gases that emit embarrassing odors in public. These gases that often cause stomach discomforts interfere with the digestive system, decrease your appetite, cause headaches and even chest pains, resulting in raised blood pressure.
These oils have overall benefits as far as your stomach health is concerned.
Another benefit is that they boost the immune system, strengthens it and generally protect the body from infections. In other words, they are both tonic to the body systems and organs. In addition, they also help delay the aging process by reducing the appearance of wrinkles, and loss of skin firmness.
They also help in eradicating scars after marks of acne, boils and chicken pox, they fade disappear faster than they normally would.
Both frankincense and myrrh oils are astringent, i.e. they protect the oral health to keep gums strong. They prevent bad breath, cavities, toothaches, mouth sores and other oral related infections.
They also protect you from hair loss; strengthen the scalp, muscles, intestines, skin and other internal organs. They help narrow the blood vessels when you have wounds. This speeds up blood clotting and prevents hemorrhaging.
As far as the vulnerary properties are concerned, both essential oils protect wounds from infection, speed up healing and prevent them from becoming septic.
Helps in soothing those irritating coughs while at the same time, eliminating phlegm within the respiratory system and lungs. It also provides great relief from congested nasal tracts, larynx, bronchi, lungs and pharynx, thus preventing bronchitis altogether.
As mentioned above, both oils have been and are still used as components of perfumes and incense.

Other Health Benefits of Frankincense Oil
Frankincense is vital in reduction of obstructions that cause delayed menstruation and it also delays menopause. PMS symptoms such as headache, mood swings, abdominal pains, fatigue and nausea are combated.
This essential oil is also anti-inflammatory in that it reduces the pain associated with arthritis, heals boils, circulatory system, insomnia, acne, wounds and other forms of inflammations.
Other Benefits of Myrrh Oil
Myrrh essential oil antimicrobial and antiviral. It will not allow growth of microbes in your systems. This prevents any microbial infections such as food poisoning, coughs and colds measles, mumps, fever, chicken pox and other infections. There are no known side effects and this makes it a better choice to medical antibiotics.
This oil is also good in increasing sweat, which eliminates toxins from the body. Sweating cleans pores of the skin and emits harmful gases like nitrogen. After eating excessively-spicy food, the body is bound to ingest some toxins and this affects the circulatory system. Myrrh oil helps in eliminating these toxins and keeping your body healthy.

Using Frankincense Oil
There are many ways to use and apply frankincense in order to make use of the oil’s many beneficial properties. Here are some tips on how to utilize frankincense to enhance your everyday life:

Create a bath soak to relieve stress
Frankincense has properties that facilitate relaxation and contentment. Infusing the oil into your bath can help you to unwind and establishes an atmosphere of peace and serenity. Fill your bathtub with warm water and add about 3-4 drops of the oil to the water and this will help to relieve your stress. To gain this benefit you can also add the oil to your diffuser and release the oil into the air within your home. This helps to relieve any stress or tension within the room.
Natural Household Cleaner
Frankincense is very effective in killing germs and viruses. This is why it is a good method to diffuse the oil into the air within your home to purify the air and rid the surroundings of the viruses that cause illnesses and infections. You can also use the oil to disinfect areas within your home by pouring it on a cloth and wiping the surfaces. This will help to make the surroundings cleaner and healthier.
Natural oral Hygiene Product
Many oral health products contain frankincense oil because of its antiseptic abilities. This is why the oil is perfect to use for your daily oral hygiene purposes. It works to treat any and all of the common problems associated with oral health such as bad breath, cavities, gum infections and tooth decay. You can avoid buying toothpaste by creating your own DIY toothpaste using frankincense oil and baking soda.
Anti-Aging and Wrinkle Fighter
Using Frankincense oil is an effective way to take care of the cells within your skin. It can be used as a remedy for a host of skin problems such as acne, scars, large pores, and sagging skin. It helps to prevent the onset of wrinkles and it works to keep the skin tight and to slow down the aging of the skin. It can be used on all parts of the skin such as the belly, the neck, or even below the eyes. You can apply 1-2 drops of the oil directly to these areas and massage it into the skin until it is absorbed.

Relieves Symptoms of Indigestion
The oil works wonders for your digestive system. It helps to relieve problems such as abdominal cramps, constipation, irritable bowel syndrome, or any other conditions within the digestive system. It also speeds up the food digestion process as the digestive enzymes within the body do. This makes the oil a perfect addition to your diet if you want to maintain a healthy digestive system. As a tonic you can add 2 drops of the oil to about 8 oz. of water or to a tablespoon of honey and this will helps to relieve your gastrointestinal problems. It is important to me, only use the natural frankincense oil for this purpose do not use any version of the oil that has any additives.
Scar, Wound, Stretch Mark or Acne Remedy
The oil is one of the top sources to help with the fast healing of wounds and the disappearance of scars on the skin. The oil helps to diminish acne scars and other marks on the skin such as stretch marks and surgical wounds. To add this oil to your skin for this benefit, add 3 drops of the oil to your favorite unscented lotion and rub the mixture directly on the problem areas. Do not apply this to open wounds, it is best used on closed wounds that have already started to heal.
Natural Cold or Flu Medicine
The oil helps to relieve respiratory infections that are caused by flu and colds. You can use the oil to relieve yourself of the symptoms that come with these illnesses. It will work to effectively clear the lungs and to clear the nasal passages to make you breathe easier. If you are suffering from a cold or flu add about 2 or 3 drops of the oil to a tissue or cloth and deeply inhale it. You can also add the oil to a diffuser to release the vapor throughout the air.
Helps Relieve Inflammation and Pain
The oil can help to reduce swelling and pain and enhance blood circulation. The oil is a good remedy for joint and muscle pain and it provides therapeutic benefits for arthritis, asthma and other conditions that cause pain. You can rub two drops of the oil into the problem area, and massage it or you can add the 2 drops of the oil into your diffuser and release it in your home. You can also try the method of adding a drop of the oil to hot water and use the water to soak a towel, you then use the towel to place on the painful areas or you can inhale the solution.

Using Myrrh Oil
The benefits of myrrh oil are primarily medicinal. There are several methods that help you to benefit from the oil to address your medicinal needs. Here is a list of ways to use the oil:

Diffuse the oil to treat respiratory illnesses
If you are experiencing colds, cough or other respiratory conditions, you can apply the diffusion process with the myrrh oil to help remedy this. Add a few drops of the oil to your diffuser and spread the vapor throughout the rooms and allow yourself to inhale the oil. If you do not have a diffuser you can also try adding about two or three drops of the oil to hot water and simply inhaling the steam. In addition to helping you breathe better this also boosts your mood.

Skin Care
The oil works perfectly to rejuvenate the skin and to help to slow down the process of wrinkles and other conditions that arise as your skin ages. You can simply add the oil to a carrier oil such as almond or jojoba to dilute it or you can add it to your favorite unscented organic lotion. Apply the oil directly to your skin and massage it. This process will also help to heal wounds and diminish the appearance of scars on the skin.

Use with a Cold Compress
The oil is often used for healing purposes and can help to reduce inflammation and irritation of the skin. If you add about two or three drops to a cold compress and add it to any problem areas, this will help in the reduction of swelling and will help to treat infections
Treat Gum Disease and Mouth Infections
The oil’s ability to reduce inflammation and to kill bacteria allows it to be an effective remedy for mouth and gum diseases such as gingivitis and mouth ulcers. The myrrh oil can help to diminish the inflammation of the mouth and the gums that these diseases cause. It does not only treat diseases, it also helps to make your breath fresher. This is why it is often used as a leading ingredient in mouthwashes and toothpastes. You can add carrier oils to your myrrh oil and use it as a homemade mouthwash. You can also mix two drops of myrrh oil with your baking soda to use as toothpaste.

Treatment for Hypothyroidism
Myrrh’s anti-inflammatory properties also help to treat hypothyroidism and other thyroid conditions. It can help to soothe the thyroid glands and to reduce the symptoms that come with the condition. Simply add about three drops of the oil to the thyroid area to achieve this benefit. Try to do this at least once a day.
Treatment for Skin Cancer
Myrrh has amazing properties that can help to reduce the symptoms that come with cancer. The oil can be used as a remedy for symptoms across different kinds of cancer such as melanoma and thyroid cancer. If you are a cancer diagnosed patient, apply a few drops directly to the cancer area daily to relieve symptoms.

Conclusion
We have seen both the individual as well as general benefits of both the frankincense and myrrh oils. They both have their respective roles that they play in toward healthier body functions and also have separate benefits.
Both are good immune boosters and protect the body from infections of the respiratory system. They are tonic in component and astringent. They both help delay the aging process and rejuvenate the skin, keeping it nourished and vibrant.
They also prevent food poisoning and protect the scalp, gums and other muscles in the body. No more hair loss and your teeth are protected from diseases and cavities.
Both these oils are important partners in everyday health management.

About @OilAdmin

Check Also

Perilla Essential Oil Components Uses and Health Benefits

When you hear the word “transformer”, what do you think of? If you’re an engineer, …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *