Monday Aug 15, 2022

Cacay Oil Review

Who hasn’t heard of argan oil? It’s an absolute legend when it comes to skin care products, right? You hear about it everywhere. Celebrities love it, including Catherine Zeta Jones. It’s considered the best skin-enhancing oil in the world. Or is it? What would you say if I told you there’s an oil that’s claiming it’s even better than argan oil? Also, what if I told you there’s proof? What if I told you it’s not only scientifically proven but also based on reviews and customer experiences? Sounds far-fetched, right? Well, it’s not. This magical new oil is cacay oil and it packs quite a punch.

Its Pretty Popular

Technically, it wouldn’t be right to call it a “new” oil since this oil has been around for a long time. It’s become popular however, over the years and has caused quite a fuss. They say that its sales have increased so much, it’s unbelievable. At one period, Amazon alone had a huge spike in sales of 30ml cacay oil. So why has this oil by Cacay Naturals become so popular over the years? What can it do for people that makes them love it so much? What does cacay oil have to offer more than any other oil? Well, allow me to fill you in.

Cacay Oil vs Argan Oil

Cacay oil has 50% more vitamin E than argan oil. So what? Just stay with me. It also has twice as much linoleic acid as argan oil and has triple the amount of retinol that rose hip oil contains. Why do all these chemicals matter? Well, because the reason argan oil is so popular is because of the magic it works for your skin. The reason it works its magic is because of its vitamin E and linoleic acid content. So if something has even more of those, wouldn’t it be superior to the legendary argan oil? That’s exactly what cacay oil is.

How is Cacay Oil Made

Cacay oil is extracted from the seeds of organically grown Caryodendron orinocense plants. You probably know that anything with the word “organic” is healthy and expensive but cacay oil is just healthy. It’s perfect for your skin since it can act as a moisturizer, get rid of wrinkles and even reverse skin aging! Let’s start with the first component of cacay oil that makes it so magical: vitamin E.

Benefits of Cacay Oil

Vitamin E is an ingredient that has been used in skincare products for decades. It is most know for its antioxidant effect. What’s that? Antioxidants, just as the name suggests, are substances that prevent oxidation. Oxidation of what? Your body’s cells, tissues and organs. On a daily basis, your body is carrying out millions of physiological functions that produce byproducts called “free radicals”. These little molecules are bad news. They’re the ones oxidizing your body tissues.

Cacy Oil is Rich in Antioxidants

For example, if they go to your heart and oxidize your cardiac muscles, you start developing heart diseases and become more liable to heart attacks. If they go to your kidneys, you develop kidney problems that might end up with renal failure. That’s why you need antioxidants to stop these. Another indirect use people don’t realize is that antioxidants help your liver. That’s because normally, your liver is in charge of getting rid of all these free radicals so by helping it out, antioxidants are essentially decreasing the load on your liver.

As for the one that matters the most right now which is your skin, it’s the most vulnerable to free radicals. They start attacking your skin layers and causing them to wrinkle, age, develop dark spots and form an uneven skin tone. They can even cause skin cancer if they exceed a certain limit! That’s why you need cacay oil. More specifically, you need the antioxidants in cacay oil because they protect you from those harmful free radicals. By applying cacay oil to your skin, you’re fighting age marks and revitalizing your skin to get a healthier, younger look.

Anti-Inflammatory

So we know about vitamin E’s antioxidant abilities. What other secrets is it hiding? Well, for one, it’s an anti-inflammatory agent. Yes, it quells inflammation. And it’s quite good at it. Internally, that would be useful for all kinds of diseases and disorders but since we’re applying cacay oil externally to the skin, let’s stick to the external uses.

The anti-inflammatory properties come in handy in cases like arthritis, which is basically an inflammation of the joints. When you get acute, painful attacks of arthritis, rub on some cacay oil, it’ll help soothe the pain and inflammation thanks to its vitamin E content. Besides arthritis, there are hundreds of inflammatory skin conditions it can help with.

There are some types of chronic conditions such as dermatitis (eczema), rosacea, seborrheic dermatitis, and psoriasis that often exhibit painful, irritating inflammation and can use the help of something like cacay oil. There are also acute inflammatory reactions that are caused by irritants such as shampoos, soaps, dyes and countless other products. Why book an appointment with your dermatologist just to get a prescription for some synthetic anti-inflammatory medication when you’ve got cacay oil that’ll soothe your inflammation in no time?

Precautionary Measures

As amazing, natural and beneficial as vitamin E is, whenever trying out a new product on your skin, you should be careful. Give it a test run first. Get a small cotton pad or such and apply a small amount of the oil to an area of your skin that’s not too visible like behind your knee for example. That way, if your skin reacts, it won’t be something that’ll hinder your day to day activity. Wait 24-48 hours to see if you get any signs of an allergic reaction. If not, then you most likely won’t have any problems with the product. This is called a patch test. It rare for people to react to concentrated vitamin E oils but you never know, right? That’s why doing this patch test before hand is a smart idea.

That’s enough for vitamin E, you get the point: it’s awesome. And if you don’t believe me, here’s what the experts say: “Vitamin E has been used in skincare for so long that it sometimes gets overlooked when newer, more exotic-sounding ingredients are advertised in products,” says Tatiana Kononov, Revision Skincare Director of Research & Development. “But the truth is, it’s a highly beneficial ingredient for the skin, especially when it’s combined with other antioxidants.”

Cacay Oil and Linoleic Acid

The second pride and joy of cacay oil is linoleic acid. You might have never heard of this but linoleic acid is often called vitamin F. Regardless of its name, it’s chemically considered a polyunsaturated fatty acid that is part of the omega 6 family of fatty acids. You might have heard of omega 6. It’s quite popular these days. Omega 6 supplements are very expensive when bought from synthetic sources while natural sources, like cacay oil, are an equally effective, yet cheaper, natural alternative.

Importance of Linoleic Acid

You can find linoleic acid in many vegetable oils such as sunflower and safflower oils. But of course, you won’t be pouring vegetable oil on your skin anytime soon, so I’d stick to cacay oil if I were you. Back to the point, why do we need linoleic acid? Well, let me tell you what would happen in case of a linoleic acid deficiency. Your hair would dry up and become brittle. It’ll probably start to fall out, leading to hair loss. If you were to get injured or cut, even the smallest of wounds, it would take much longer than normal to heal. Why? Because linoleic acid is essential for anabolic and growth processes involved in both your skin and your hair.

Healthy Membranes

If you want the words scientists use, they say that linoleic acid helps keep your cell membranes healthy and controls your cellular metabolism. Basically what they’re saying is it prolongs your cells’ lifespan and keeps them healthy. It also lets them use nutrients more efficiently, hence its ability to enhance wound healing and hair growth. And if that’s not enough, it also has anti-inflammatory abilities that can soothe swellings, irritation, redness and soreness just as effectively as vitamin E. You need linoleic acid which means you need cacay oil.

Retinol

Alright, so that’s vitamin E and linoleic acid. The final component of cacay oil is retinol. Retinol is a derivative of vitamin A responsible for so many skin benefits, I wouldn’t know where to begin. For starters, it has the ability to unclog pores. That’s especially useful for preventing acne since clogged pores help bacteria grow and develop acne. Another thing retinol can do is boost your skin collagen synthesis. By doing that, it helps remove fine lines, age marks and even stretch marks. It can also speed up your skin cells turnover rate making them regenerate quickly and get rid of unhealthy skin cells effectively.

Final Words

Cacay oil has truly revolutionized the skincare industry. Thanks to its carefully selected components, it has quickly become the leading skincare product on the market, dethroning argan oil and other traditional essential oils. Some skin changes you can see instantly, while others may take up to 4 weeks to appear. So try out cacay oil for yourself and see how amazing this natural skin wonder is.

 

 

 

@OilAdmin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to Top