Amyris Essential Oil

Imagine having to wait 30 years for a tree to be ready just to extract a bit of its essential oil. Would you be willing to wait that long just for some oil? Personally, I wouldn’t. Botanists and manufacturers however, have absolutely no problem waiting almost a third of a lifetime to get their hands on amyris essential oil. Why, you ask? Because it’s an extremely important oil that can do wonders for our bodies! It has so many therapeutic uses that they completely outweigh the long wait for its tree to mature. Like what? Well, amyris essential oil can relax and calm the nerves, remove toxins, delay aging, stimulate creative energy, prevent infections and repel insects, especially mosquitoes. In addition to all that, it can promote healthy skin, treat dry skin, relieve cough and stress, induce sleep and relaxation, help with hemorrhoids and fight vaginal infections. Sounds way too good to be true, doesn’t it? Well, believe it or not, this is only the surface of what amyris essential oil can do!

 

Amyris essential oil is extracted from the wood of the Amyris balsamifera tree, a tree that is native to Haiti and goes by other names such as the West Indian Sandalwood tree. It probably got that name because of how similar its aroma is to that of sandalwood’s. The tree is also commonly used in making furniture, just like the sandalwood tree. Traditionally, the amyris tree was ignited as a beacon because it can burn for quite a long time, longer than most trees, and this is what earned it yet another name, which is candle wood. But that was a long time ago. Today, people utilize steam distillation to obtain amyris essential oil from the tree. Amyris essential oil is used in manufacturing incense sticks, aromatic candles, perfumes and soaps. It’s a much cheaper alternative for sandalwood, but provides that same unique, pleasant aroma. Amyris essential oil is also a very commonly used ingredient in different beauty products that involve skin regeneration, wound healing and skin nourishment and moisturizing. All of this is related to amyris essential oil’s use in industry. Let’s get to the more important part: how can you benefit from amyris essential oil?

 

Delays skin aging

     Amyris essential oil can help delay your skin’s aging process and make it look years younger than it really is. It plays a vital role in regulating and promoting your body’s collagen production to make sure your skin has a sufficient amount of collagen at all times. Collagen is the backbone of our skin. It’s responsible for its firmness, suppleness, and strength. A teenager would look like a 90-year-old man if their skin didn’t have a good share of collagen. It’s a known rule in the world of dermatology that the more collagen you generally have, the healthier and stronger your skin is. Amyris essential oil makes sure you have just the right amount so that your skin would stay vibrant, radiant, and younger than ever.

 

Reduces wrinkles, age spots and fine lines

     Amyris essential oil also utilizes its collagen-regulating abilities to help reduce any wrinkles, age spots or fine lines you might have. All of these skin problems are due to a deficiency of collagen and elastin, which are the two most vital components responsible for smooth, seamless skin. The collagen part you already understand. Elastin is probably news to you. Here’s the gist. Elastin, as the word suggests, is responsible for skin’s elasticity. Imagine pinching the skin of a really old man and the skin a young man in his twenties. Which one would snap back to normal faster? Definitely the young man’s. That’s because the younger you are, the more elastin your skin has. The more elastin you have, the less liable your skin is to wrinkles, age spots and fine lines. By promoting your collagen and elastin production, amyris essential oil guarantees healthy, silky, smooth skin.

 

Relaxes and calms the nerves

Amyris essential oil is one of the most widely used oils in aromatherapy. The reason it’s used so much is because of its relaxing and soothing effects on the nerves. When using aromatherapy, you generally want an essential oil that has an uplifting effect and has the ability to take all your stress away. That’s exactly what amyris essential oil does. It’s an ideal solution for tension, irritability, and even headaches that are caused by fatigue and exhaustion. All you need is one whiff of amyris essential oil and you’ll immediately feel energized and focused.

 

Detoxification

    Amyris essential oil is great at getting rid of both mental and physical toxins. Whether your mind is troubled or your body is congested, amyris essential oil can definitely soothe it all away. The psychological part, like you’ve probably already guessed, is thanks to its calming and relaxing effects. As for the physical toxins, amyris essential oil has the ability to increase your body’s natural metabolism and excretion processes which help with detoxification and the elimination of unwanted substances. With amyris essential oil, your mind and body will be as sharp as ever.

 

Prevents infections

     Bacteria, viruses, fungi, protozoa, and all kinds of harmful pathogens all shy away from amyris essential oil. Its antimicrobial properties are quite powerful and it definitely keeps them all at bay. Some of the most common fungal infections that affect our skin are athlete’s foot and toenail infections. Athlete’s foot in particular can be quite annoying due to itchiness, scaling, blistering, and fissures. It can also spread to different areas like the palms, the groin or all over the body. Perhaps the biggest problem with athlete’s foot is that it’s very contagious. Simply walking on contaminated floors is enough to catch the infection. That’s why it’s nice to have something like amyris essential oil to kill off the fungus responsible and leave you infection-free.

The antibacterial effects of amyris essential oil are also useful when it comes to wounds. You see, the problem with wounds isn’t just that your skin is cut or open, but the main problem is that wounds literally open you up to infections. Your skin is normally your main defensive barrier, protecting you from all the bacteria and germs in your surroundings. Once your skin is injured, it loses its protective abilities and allows all the bacteria that are eagerly waiting to invade your skin layers. That’s when amyris essential oil steps in. It kills off these bacteria before they have the chance to penetrate too deep and cause any lasting damage or any kind of infection. More importantly, amyris essential oil kills the bacteria before they reach your bloodstream. Why is that so important? Because once bacteria enter your bloodstream, they cause what is known as sepsis. Sepsis can be very serious and can lead to dangerously high fevers. In some cases, sepsis may lead to septic shock which can often be fatal. In other words, you certainly don’t want any bacteria on your skin, in your skin or going through your skin to your blood. That’s what amyris essential oil guarantees for you.

 

Repels insects

     Insects are everywhere. They simply won’t leave us alone. Whether it’s our food, our drinks or even our skin, they just won’t go away. But now they will. With amyris essential oil, insects don’t stand a chance. Sure, we love the unique, pleasant aroma of amyris essential oil but insects absolutely hate it. Mosquitoes swerve away whenever they come within meters of amyris essential oil. Same goes for ticks, lice, bed bugs and all kinds of house pests. So here a logical question: why amyris essential oil and not synthetic insect repellents? Simply because synthetic insect repellants contain tons of chemical substances that can have serious side effects and are often dangerous for children and even pets. On the other hand, amyris essential oil is completely natural, making it much safer. What’s safer than something that comes from a tree? To make a good insect-repelling spray, add about 50 drops of amyris essential oil to a few ounces of carrier oil. Spray some of that around the house or around containers or bottles that have items which are liable to insect invasions, such as grains. It’ll make sure your home and all your food remain pest-free.

 

There is one important thing to keep in mind when using amyris essential oil: it must be diluted before use. This oil is quite powerful and therefore shouldn’t be used in its concentrated form or straight out of the bottle, without dilution. Extremely high concentrations have been known to cause some harm to the central nervous system but you’ll be safe as long as you incorporate some carrier oil. It’s also important to keep amyris essential oil away from the eyes, mucus membranes, and children. I know it’s a rule that applies to pretty much all medications and beauty products, but better warned than sorry, right? Other than that, amyris essential oil is completely safe and is highly recommended due to its numerous health benefits. Now you know why botanists don’t mind waiting 30 years to extract this miraculous essential oil.

 

About @OilAdmin

Check Also

Perilla Essential Oil Components Uses and Health Benefits

When you hear the word “transformer”, what do you think of? If you’re an engineer, …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *